Events & Corporate
Outside
Catering
Morning and lunch receptions, canapés, hot buffets and full event management — delivered, set up and cleared across Oxfordshire.
We are trusted by
Oxford's departments, institutes and funds
- University of Oxford
Department of Statistics - Mathematical Institute
- School of Geography
and the Environment - Oxford-Man Institute
- Oxford Alpha Fund
- TNG Technology Consulting
- OxGen AI
The menu
Four services, priced per platter
All prices exclude VAT. Comprehensive service — setup, clear-up, dishware, tongs, napkins and allergen labels — is included with orders above £395 (£195 for morning receptions). Experienced service staff are available at £25/hour, included on orders above £1,200.
Morning Reception
Service-ware included, minimum order £195.
Hot Drinks Station£120
Serves 25 guests · +£2.45 per extra guest
Artisan coffee and tea, with professional baristas setting up a display at your venue and serving a selection of gourmet coffees and premium teas.
Pastries Platter£45
Per platter, 15 pastries · +£2.95 per extra unit
Buttery croissants, pain au chocolat, and cinnamon and cardamom buns. Savoury pastry options available on request.
Savoury Platter£60
Per platter, 15 units · +£3.95 per extra unit
Chicken & mushroom pie, minced beef & onion pie, and morning savoury pastries such as our zaatar, feta & spinach rolls.
Juice Bar£30
Per 5 litres, serves 25 guests · +£4.95 per extra litre
A chilled display of orange, apple or pineapple juice, tailored to your preference.
Fruit Platter£45
Per platter, serves 25 guests
Seasonal fresh fruit — bananas, apples, grapes, pears and peaches, chosen for peak freshness. Custom platters available on request.
Still & Sparkling Water£25
Per 15 bottles · +£1.55 per extra bottle
Individual 330ml bottles of still and sparkling water.
Lunch Reception
Service included with orders above £395.
Soft drinks
Juice£30
Per 5 litres, serves 15 guests · +£5 per extra 5 guests
Chilled orange, apple or pineapple juice.
Classics£35
Per case, 24 × 330ml cans, serves 24 guests
Coca-Cola Original, Diet Coke, Fanta Orange or Sprite.
Still & Sparkling Water£25
Per case, 15 × 330ml glass bottles, serves 15 guests · +£1.50 per extra guest
Strathmore natural still or sparkling water in glass bottles.
Premium Soft Drinks£45
Per case, 24 × 330ml cans, serves 24 guests
Elderflower lemonade, cloudy apple juice or rhubarb juice.
Artisan wraps
£65 per tray — serves 8 guests, or 15 with a side dish. +£8 per extra wrap.
Spicy Chicken Moroccan£65
Spicy chicken, peppers, tomatoes and red onions topped with mozzarella, rolled in Moroccan flat bread.
Roast Chicken Moroccan£65
Chicken breast, peppers, tomatoes and red onions topped with mozzarella.
Aubergine & Courgette£65
Aubergines, peppers, tomatoes, courgettes and red onions topped with mozzarella.
V
Falafel & Hummus£65
Falafel, tomatoes, lettuce, peppers, onions, hummus and tahini in a tortilla wrap.
VEGF on request
Gourmet burgers & sandwiches
Harissa Southern Chicken Burger£70
Per tray, 8 burgers, serves 8 guests · +£8.75 per extra guest
Southern fried chicken, parmesan and fresh lettuce in an artisan brioche bun.
Beef & Tomato Rocket Burger£140
Per tray, 16 burgers, serves 16 guests · +£8.75 per extra guest
Beef burger, rocket and beef tomatoes in a soft golden brioche bun.
GF on request
Chicken, Pesto & Basil Sandwich£140
Per tray, 20 sandwiches, serves 20 guests · +£7 per extra guest
Grilled chicken breast, zesty pesto and fresh basil.
GF on request
Avocado, Hummus & Spinach Sandwich£140
Per tray, 20 units, serves 20 guests · +£7 per extra guest
Avocado, smooth hummus, tomatoes and crisp baby spinach.
VEGF on request
Salad & sides platters
Rocket & Pomegranate£40
Per tray, serves 15 guests as a side dish
Light rocket salad with pomegranate, tomatoes and cucumber, drizzled with pomegranate molasses.
Chicken Caesar£50
Per tray, serves 15 guests as a side dish
Chicken breast on romaine lettuce with croutons and Caesar dressing.
Jasmine Rice & Green Lentils£55
Per tray, serves 8 as a main or 15 as a side dish
Cumin-infused jasmine rice and green lentils, topped with sweet caramelised onions.
VEGF
Vegan Moussaka£55
Per tray, serves 8 as a main or 15 as a side dish
Layered aubergine, potatoes, peppers and courgette, slow-cooked in tomato sauce.
VEGF
Dessert platters
Cookies & Cannolis£45
Per tray, 15 units, serves 15 guests
Pistachio cookies or Italian pistachio cannolis.
Brownies£45
Per tray, 15 units, serves 15 guests
Classic chocolate or salted caramel.
Tray-cakes£50
Per tray, 15 slices, serves 15 guests
Carrot cake, lemon drizzle or Victoria sponge.
Round Cakes£55
Per 10" round cake, pre-cut into 15 slices
Basque cheesecake, or chocolate & hazelnut.
GF
Evening Reception & Groups
Mini food and individual packages available for orders above £395.
Mini food
Mini Vegetable Spring Rolls / Samosas£80
Per tray, 40 units, serves 25–30 guests
Potato, onion, carrot, peas and aromatic spices.
VE
Mini Margherita Pizza£95
Per tray, 30 units, serves 25–30 guests
Stone-baked.
V
Arancini£95
Per tray, 35 units, serves 25–30 guests
Porcini mushroom, or pea, spinach & ricotta — crisp golden rice balls.
V
Luxury Reception Canapés£95
Per tray, 35 units, serves 25–30 guests
Smoked duck, artichoke, prawn, pear and fig, trout roe, smoked trout, fig butter and smoked salmon.
V & VE on request
Mini Beef Burgers£125
Per tray, 35 units, serves 25–30 guests
Succulent beef, fresh tomatoes and crisp lettuce in a mini brioche bun.
Individual meal packages
+£5 per extra crisps, brownie & soft drink — ideal for picnics and group trips.
Moroccan Wrap & Rocket Pomegranate Salad£10.50
Serves 1 guest
Spicy chicken, roast chicken, aubergine or falafel wrap with a rocket and pomegranate salad.
Parmesan Southern Chicken Burger & House Salad£12.50
Serves 1 guest
Southern fried chicken burger with crisp lettuce, tomato and cucumber salad.
Jasmine Rice with Green Lentils & Caramelised Onion£12.50
Serves 1 guest
VEGF
Moroccan Couscous & Grilled Vegetables£12.50
Serves 1 guest
VE
Chicken Caesar Salad£12.50
Serves 1 guest
Chicken breast on crisp romaine with croutons and our Caesar dressing.
Hot buffet service
Chicken Fillet, Jasmine Rice, Grilled Veg & Rocket Pomegranate Salad£750
Whole buffet, serves 50 guests · four chafers
Moroccan Couscous, Moussaka & Mediterranean Salad£750
Whole buffet, serves 50 guests · three chafers
VE
Chicken Kiev, Honey Glazed Baby Carrots, Asparagus & House Salad£850
Whole buffet, serves 50 guests · four chafers
Parties & Events
Fully managed packages. Consultancy and event management included throughout.
Parties — birthdays, engagements, baby showers, graduations, anniversaries
Included: event management, service, decoration themes, custom-made cake, luxury reception canapés, gourmet food & snacks station, soft drinks. On request at additional cost: dinner service, furniture & tableware, venue & entertainment.
20 guests£800
+£40 per extra guest · service staff on request, £25/hour
30 guests£1,200
+£35 per extra guest · service staff on request, £25/hour
50 guests£1,900
+£30 per extra guest · service staff included
70 guests£2,500
+£25 per extra guest · service staff included
Events — conferences & corporate
Included: event management, a designated event manager, service & catering logistics, hot drinks station, pastries/cakes/fruit platter station, custom-made food menu station, juice bar & soft drinks station. On request at additional cost: VIP room reception service, furniture & tableware.
50 guests£1,500/day
+£30 per extra guest · service staff included
100 guests£3,000/day
+£25 per extra guest · service staff included
150 guests£4,250/day
+£20 per extra guest · service staff included
200 guests£5,250/day
+£15 per extra guest · service staff included
V vegetarian · VE vegan · GF gluten free. All prices exclude VAT. Allergen labels are provided with every order. For questions or a written quotation, email events@operacafeoxford.co.uk or call 01865 236140.
Enquiries
Tell us about your event
The more you can give us, the faster the quote. If you would rather talk it through, call 01865 236140.
This form is not connected yet — submitting it will not reach us. Until it is wired up, please call 01865 236140 or email events@operacafeoxford.co.uk.